Immigration

Please note: The legal options and laws outlined below provide general information only. VRLC attorneys provide legal assistance to individual sexual assault survivors with immigration legal needs related to the assault in Massachusetts and Oregon.

For individual legal advice in Massachusetts, please call us at (617) 399-6720 x19.
For individual legal advice in Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties, Oregon please call us at (503) 274-5477 x6.

The Victim Rights Law Center has attorneys who speak Spanish in our Boston, MA and Portland, Oregon offices. We can access translation services for other languages upon request. 

If you are an immigrant victim of sexual assault and require immigration services in Massachusetts or Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties, Oregon, the Victim Rights Law Center can work with you to determine what types of immigration relief you may qualify for, specifically:

U-Visa

The U-Visa is a temporary visa that is available for victims of specific types of crime.  In order to qualify for a U-visa, you must show that:
        1. You were a victim of a qualifying crime;
        2. The crime occurred in the U.S. or violated the laws of the U.S.;
        3. You were, are, or are likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime; and
        4. You suffered substantial physical or mental harm as a result of having been a victim of the crime.

These are the general requirements for a U-visa and do not address any grounds of inadmissibility that may apply to you.  If you were the victim of a crime, please consult with an attorney to see if you would qualify for this visa. 

VAWA (Violence Against Women Act)

This type of relief is available to victims of extreme cruelty or battery by U.S. citizens or lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouses, parents, or children. Through VAWA, you may be eligible to file a petition for immigration status without your abuser's assistance or knowledge.

In order to qualify for a VAWA self-petition, you must show that:
        1. You have a qualifying relationship with an abusive U.S. citizen or LPR;
        2. You had a good faith marriage (if the petition is based on a spousal relationship);
        3. You were subject to battery or extreme cruelty by the citizen or LPR;
        4. You resided with the abuser; and,
        5. You are a person of good moral character.

These are the general requirements for a VAWA self-petition and do not address any immigration inadmissibilities that may apply to you. If you are a victim of battery or extreme cruelty by a spouse, parent, or child, please consult with an attorney to see if you would qualify for this visa.  

T-Visa

The T-Visa is a visa that is available for victims of trafficking, both domestic and international.  

In order to qualify for a T-visa, you must show that:
        1. You are a victim of trafficking, as defined by law;
        2. You are physically present in the U.S., a U.S. territory, or a port of entry due to trafficking;
        3. You complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of the trafficking crime; and,
        4. You would suffer extreme hardship involving severe and unusual harm if removed from the U.S.  

These are the general requirements for a T-visa and do not address any grounds of inadmissibility that may apply to you. If you are a victim of trafficking, please consult with an attorney to see if you would qualify for this visa.  

PLEASE NOTE:  Immigration laws continuously change. If you are a sexual assault victim in Massachusetts or Oregon and have specific questions or concerns about any of these immigration issues, please call our office.